Wrongful Death Claims in Florida: When to Call a Personal Injury Lawyer
[…] These claims are emotionally difficult and legally complex, which is why it's critical to speak with a compassionate and experienced wrongful death lawyer in Florida.

At Green Law, we help grieving families across Pasco County, Tampa, Clearwater, St. Petersburg, and beyond. Our mission is to provide clarity, support, and strong legal representation during the most difficult times.


What Is Considered Wrongful Death Under Florida Law?

Florida Statute § 768.19 defines wrongful death as a death caused by the “wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person.” In practical terms, wrongful death can result from:

  • Fatal car, truck, motorcycle, or pedestrian accidents
  • Medical malpractice
  • Slip and fall incidents or dangerous property conditions
  • Defective products or machinery
  • Workplace accidents or exposure